Protein capable of binding to the upstream gene of the CYP2B subfamily P450
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hideyuki  Kyushu Univ., Fac.of Pharmaceut.Sci., Assoc.Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (40142351)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCytochrome P450 / CYP2B subfamily / Barbie box / Phenobarbital / DNA binding protein / Guinea pig / Rat / 核タンパク質 / 遺伝子上流 / 転写促進
Research Abstract
The extent in the induction of hepatic CYP2B P-450 with phenobarbital is greatly different in rats and guinea pigs. To answer this difference the binding of protein to the oligonucleotide probe of-89 to-73 bp region (Barbie box) of CYP2B1 gene was compared in both animal species. When the nuclear extracts of liver were used as the protein fraction, all preparations from phenobarbital-pretreated rats showed strong binding to the Barbie box, but many preparations from untreated rats had only weak activities. On the contrary, the binding with liver nuclear extracts of guinea pigs was not increased by phenobarbital treatment. Therefore, the response to phenobarbital treatment on the nuclear protein-probe interaction was markedly different in rats and guinea pigs. Since this difference correlated with the contrast of the inducibility between rat and guinea pig CYP2B P-450 protein, it was suggested that the expression and induction of the CYP2B P-450 is related with the interaction of nuclea … More r proteins and Barbie box region of the gene. Alteration of the binding between the probe and rat nuclear protein with chemical effectors, and by heating and protease treatments was also examined. The results showed that 1)Ca2+ and Mg2+ effectively increase the binding ; 2)hemin and Triton X-100 but not phenobarbital and dexamethasone increase the binding ; and 3)nuclear protein resists to the heat-denaturation until 60。C and to the proteolysis with proteases. On the other hand, the former two effects were not seen or the extents were limited in the binding with guinea pig liver nuclear extracts. The guinea pig protein capable of binding to the probe were less stable against heating and were much sensitive against proteases than rat protein. The ability of cytosol to bind Barbie box was compared in rats and guinea pigs, and the results are also reported. A guinea pig protein (BBBP-GP) was purified from liver nuclear extracts by monitoring its binding activity toward DNA probe to electrophoretically homogeneous. The minimum molecular weight was estimated to be 27,000. Rat nuclear protein was also purified though only partially. The analysis of the N-terminal sequence indicated that BBBP-GP is a new protein. This protein interacted with oligonucleotide probe, but the shifted band was stretched. Less