Purification OF THCA synthase from Cannabis callus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Satoshi  Kyusyu University, Faculty of pharmaceutical Sciences Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (60191045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOYAMA Yukihiro  Kyusyu University, Faculty of pharmaceutical Sciences Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (70037604)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCannabis sativa / Cannabinoid / Tetrahydrocannabinolic acid / Tetrahydrocannabinolic acid synthase / テトラハイドロカンナビノリックアシド / 生合成 / Cannabis
Research Abstract
The occurrence of DELTA^1-tetrahydrocannabinolic acid synthase was confirmed in the fresh leaf buds of marihuana (Cannabis sativa L.). The enzyme, assayd with cannabigerolic acid, was purified approximately 300-fold by chromatography on diethylaminoethyl-cellulose, phenyl Sepharose CL-4B and hydroxylapatite. The purified protein migrated during sodium dodecylsulfate-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (SDS-PAGE) as a single band with a molecular mass of 75kD.The native molecular mass determined by gel-filtration chromatography was 74 kDa, indicating that DELTA^1-tetrahydrocannabinolic acid synthase is a monomeric enzyme. Using isoelectric focusing, we determined a pI of 6.4 for the enzyme. The enzyme activity was greatest between pH5.5 and 6.0. The enzyme catalyzed the conversion of cannabigerolic acid or cannabinerolic acid to DELTA^1-tetrahydrocannabinolic acid. The V_<max> values were 2.68 and 0.37 nkat/mg for cannabigerolic acid and cannabinerolic acid, respectively. These results indicated that DELTA^1-tetrahydrocannabinolic acid is predominantly formed from cannabigerolic acid.