Basic reseach for a remedy to allergic tissue inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Hiroichi  Department of Pharmacology, Gifu Pharmaceutical University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90082974)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAllergic tissue inflammation / Allergic airway inflammation / Arthritis / Nephritis / MRL / lpr Yaa / Cyclophosphamide / type II collagen関節炎 / 自己免疫疾患モデル / lpr Yaa / 腎炎 / メゾポルフィリン / アレルギー / サイトカイン / 自己免疫疾患 / インターロイキン
Research Abstract
The present study was carried out to investigate the remedy for allergic tissue inflammation including ariway inflammation, dermatitis and nephritis. Regarding a mimic model for above diseases, there is scarecely oppotunity to obtain an appropriate model for pharmacological study. In the first part of the present study, we have tried to develop a new pharmacological model to an allergic tissue inflammatory disease. The first experiment was focused on the airway inflammation resultd in the airway hyperreactivity. We have obtained two appropriate models for airway hyperreactivity in guinea pigs and mice. These models show similar clinical symptoms to human disease. Thromboxane A2 and interleukin 5 play an important role for the onset and development of airway obstraction. Secondary, we have developed new pharmacological models for atopic dermatitis in mice. We used monoclonal IgE antibody for passively sensitization. Topical application of antigen leads atopic dermatitis in the skin lesion. We find the role of tumour necrosis factor for onset of the dermatitis. The last study was conducted to investigate autoimmune tissue inflammation, arthritis and nephritis. We are now evaluating the pharmacologica value of our new models, MRL/lpr Yaa mice and SEB-induced arthritis. The results are not good enough to report. We will complete the study in the near feature.