Development of Brain-Imagin Agent Focused on Behavior of Essential Trance Metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Atushi  University of Shizuoka School of Pharmacertical Sciences Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 講師 (90145714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Shoji  University of Shizuoka School of Pharmacertical Sciences Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (40046256)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsZinc / Manganese / Brain / Blood-cerebrospinal fluid-barrier / Choroid plexus / Brain-imaging agent / 脳機能解析 / 神経調節因子
Research Abstract
The brains of rats injected intravenously (i.v.) with ^<65>ZnCl_2 or ^<54>MnCl_2 were subjected to high reso lution autoradiography.^<65>Zn and ^<54>Mn were largely concentrated in choroid plexus 1 h after injection and then gradually decreased, with increases in other brain regions, suggesting that both metals were taken up gradually into brain mainly via cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) in the choroid plexus.
To understand the contribution of Blood-CSF-barrier to the uptake of both metals, the brains of rats, after ^<65>ZnCl_2 or ^<54>MnCl_2 injection into the lateral ventricle, were subjected to the autoradiography.The autoradiogram obtained revealed that ^<65>Zn and ^<54>Mn were transferred freely through the cerebrospinal and extracellular fluid compartments ; both tracers appeared in all the ventricles 1 h after injection.At 6 days after injection.^<65>Zn was concentrated in the hippocamus and hypothalamic unclei but not in the cerebral cortex and midbrain of the ipsilateral hemisphere, with a low uptake into contralateral hemisphere except for the hypothalamic nuclei.^<54>Mn was concentrated in some brainstem nuclei to about the same extent in both hemisphere.These results suggest that both metals were taken up gradually into brain mainly via CSF.Relatively high uptake of ^<65>Zn into the cerebral cortex and midbrain after i.v.injection suggests uptake in those regions in through two blood/brain barriers.