Project/Area Number |
05671838
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA Yasuhito Kitasato Univ., Pharmaceutical Sciences, Processor, 薬学部, 教授 (00119603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHSHIMA Gennichiro Kitasato Univ., Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Processor, 薬学部, 助教授 (20050502)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Arachidonic acid / Leukotriene / Neutrophil / Aggregation / Diabetes / リン脂質 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this project was to examine a possible link between changes in the metabolism of arachidonic acid and impairment of the function of rats neutrophils in the state of diabetes induced by streptozotocin. We found several results as follows ; 1) Profound decreases in the proportion of arachidonic acid of phospholipids were found in neutrophils from diabetic rats. 2) There were decreases in the production of free arachidonic acid LTB4 in A23187-stimulated from diabetic rats as compared to those from normal rats. 3) Aggregation of neutrophils provoked by A23187 was significantly suppressed in neutrophils from diabetic rats. However, arachidonic acid induced aggregations of neutrophils from diabetic and normal rats to similar extents. The present study suggest that diabetes-associated changes in arachidonic acid metabolism might play a critical role in the modulation of aggregation of neutrophils.