Elucidation of the Mechanism for Macrophage Activation induced by Liposomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
ARAMAKI Yukihiko  Tokyo Univ.of Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Pharmacy, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (90138959)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsliposome / macrophage / Fc-receptor / alpha2-macroglobulin / α_2マクログロブリン / alpha_2-マクログロブリン
Research Abstract
Elucidation of the mechanism for macrophage activation induced by liposomes was investigated in mice by measuring the phagocytosis of IgG-opsonized sheep red blood cells (SRBC) via Fc receptor of mouse peritoneal macrophages as a index of activation, and the following findings were obtained ; 1)Macrophages were activated by activating factor identified as modified alpha2-macrogloburin (alpha-MG), but not liposomes directly, 2)Modified alpha-MG having mannose residue at the terminal of sugar chain was generated from alpha-MG by the action of glycosidases, galactosidase and glucosaminidase, of liposomes treated B-cells, 3)B-cell membranous glycosidases were activated by the addition of liposomes, and this activation was inhibited by anti-IgM antibody, suggesting that the activation of B-cell galactosidase and glucosaminidase induced by liposomes was regulated by B-cell surface IgM (sIgM). 4)By immunoprecipitation with anti-IgM antibody and B-cell lysate, the both enzyme activities were recovered in the same precipitin of IgM,indicating that galactosidase and glucosaminidase were localized in plasma membrane of B-cells associating with sIgM,5)Macrophage activation induced by modified alpha-MG was inhibited by addition of mannose, suggesting that modified alpha-MG binds to mannose-receptor of macrophage and activates macrophage to phagocyte opsonized SRBC through Fc-receptor.
From above findings, the mechanism of macrophage activation by liposomes is considered as follows : liposomes interact with B-cells through sIgM and activate membranous glycosidases which are associated with sIgM.Activated glycosidases hydrolyze galactose and glucosamin residues of alpha-MG and generate modified alpha-MG having mannose residue at the terminal of sugar chain. The modified alpha-MG interact with mannose-receptor of macrophage and activate macrophage to phagocyte IgG-opsonized SRBC via Fc-receptor.