Project/Area Number |
05671860
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | THE INSTITUTE OF PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL RESEARCH (RIKEN) |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Yasufumi The Institute of Physical & Chemical Research (RIKEN), Cellular Physiology, Laboratory, Senior Researcher, 細胞生理学研究室, 先任研究員 (90200279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EKI Toshihiko The Institute of Physical & Chemical Research (RIKEN), Cellular Physiology, Labo, 細胞生理学研究室, 研究員 (40192512)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | DNA replication / DNA repair / replication origin / Genome analysis / SV40 / Cell sysnchronization / 紫外線 |
Research Abstract |
To understand molecular mechanism of eukaryotic DNA replication, viral model system have been extensively analyzed and a mechanism for the elongation of nascent DNA chain has been well documented. In these viral systems the structure of replication origin was well characterized and initiation factors were also identified. In mammalian chromosomal DNA replication, such a replication origin has not been identified except some amplicons. There still is an argument whether replication reaction initiates at one fixed position or it starts from wide zones. To answer such question, we tried to develop a system to isolate the DNA fragments which contain origin of replication or regions which are very close to replication origin. For this purpose, we synchronized UV-repair deficient cell line and the cells were irradiated with UV light prior to S-phase. The cells were then labeled with BUdR and the libeled fragments were cloned and analyzed.