OXIDATIVE DETERIORATION OF SYNAPSE DURING AGING AND ITS PROTECTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE OF GERONTOLOGY
Principal Investigator
URANO Shiro  TOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE OF GERONTOLOGY BIOCHEMISTRY AND ISOTOPES SENIOR RESEARCH SCIENTIST, 老化科学技術研究系・アイソトープ部門, 主査 (20073009)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSynapse / Oxidative injury / Aging / Antioxidation / Vitamin E / Antioxidative enzyme / フリーラジカル / 過酸化脂質
Research Abstract
In order to verify whether active oxygen species actually attack nervous systems and make the oxidative injury, resulting in the deterioration of the physiological functions in nerve terminals, and whether the deterioration is correlated with brain aging, we investigated the effect of peroxide on the functions of nerve terminal in rats which were exposed by 100% oxygen atmosphere. Results obtained as follows :
Through oxidative stress, the morphological changes ; i.e.swelling of astrocytes around the vessels, deformation of nuclei of nerve cells, mitochondrial swelling, and the abnormal accumulation of synaptic vesicles in the terminals were observed. Release of acetylcholine from the terminal through the stimulation of veratridine was significantly decreased. The membrane permeability to glucose was increased and the fluidity was decreased by oxygen exposure and with aging. The content of lipid peroxide in the membranes was higher than that of the unexposed rats, and the content of unsaturated fatty acids, especially arachidonic acid and docosahexaenoic acid was significantly decreased. Although catalase and glutathione peroxidase activities were increased, Superoxide dismutase activity was decreased by oxygen exposure and with aging.
On the basis of these findings, it was thought that active oxygen species may attack the nerve terminals, and hence, peroxidize the synaptic membranes, resulting in deterioration of synaptic membranes.