Development and evaluation of the pharmaco-epidemiology database using the hospital information system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KUMAMOTO Ichiro  Kagoshima Univ., Medical Information Dep., Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (40225230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiromitsu  Kagoshima Univ., 1st Internal Medicine Dep., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80041292)
UTO Yumiko  Kagoshima Univ., Medical Informatiic Dep., Research Associates, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50223582)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHospital Information System / Prescription Order System / Pharmaco-epidemiology / Drug Side Effect / Database System / Medication History / 病院情報システム、 / 薬歴 / 副作用監視 / 臨床検査 / オンラインシステム / 診療情報
Research Abstract
We have developed the pharmaco-epidemiology database, which have the patient's madication history each indivisually and other patient's clinical database. These clinical database have linked to the total hospital information system (THINK ; Total Hospital Information System of Kagoshima University). THINK has the various clinical information database, such as patient information (age, sex), diagnosis, clinical laboratory data and nursing information.
Using this system, we analyzed the trends of the prescrition drugs for outpatients during these ten years. The ratio of the over sixty-five years old patients among the total outpatients in this hospital has been graduately incresing during these ten years. Seven percentage of these over sixty-five years old patients were prescribed more than ten drugs. Morever, using this system the side effect of the drug was able to monitor and analyze in relation to the clinical laboratory data.
This system is using for the patient complience instruction which the pharmacist dose to the patient on the bed side. We investigated some medicine which were prescribed to the inpatients.