Studies for Total Assessment in the GI Endoscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Sohtaro  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Enviromental Health, Associate Professor, 医学部・地域保健学, 助教授 (30102841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOU Akemi  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Internal Medicine, Instructor, 医学部・内科6, 助手 (80176320)
WATANABE Ipei  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Enviromental Health, Instructor, 医学部・地域保健学, 助手 (50147162)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGastrointestinal (GI) Endoscopy / Endoscopic Treatment / Medical Assessment / Management of Medical Informatics / Medical cost-benefit / 在院日数
Research Abstract
Recently, it has been recognized that medical basic research and clinical diagnosis or treatment depend on technological development. On the other hand, it could be necessary to evaluate for medical and social assessment, and medical ethics, according to scientific studies, cost-benefit analysis and adaptations for "quality of life" .
In this studies, results of the conventional therapies compared with those of newly developed endscopic injection hemostasis and H_2-antagonist agents for active bleedings due to gastro-duodenal ulcers. Total 701 cases during 17 years since the opening of our university hospital were examined separated into the conservative cases, operative cases and endoscopic injection hemostasis conbined with H_2-antagonist injection (injection-H_2 conbined) cases. From April 1975 to 1985,20% of cases were terated with sugery and another 80% cases were treated with conventional conservative therapy. Since 1985, almost of all cases were treated with injection-H_2 therapy … More . Recently surgical cases were very rare. These changes made shortening of admission interval and decrease of medical cost. Moreover, psychological and physical painless, safe and easy hemostasis was possi-ble.
On the social medical point of view, aged over 65 years old caused severe cases who were admitted longer period and increased medical cost compared with those of younger cases. On the aged society in our country, it was suggested generally that soli-tarylived rate must be increase. Our study indicated that aged cases who lived solitarywere not increased, but also 2.8 times higher in cases of lived with their sons and daughters comparing with average ratio at same generations in the all over Japan. There will be many social medical problems in the aged cases of bleeding peptic ulcers. So it can be necessary to evaluate cause of these probrems. Further studies concerning other endoscopic therapeutics such as endoscopic resection for superficial esophageal cancer, early gastric cancer and early colorectal cancer, and benign gastrointestinal lesions like gall stones shloud be evaluate for medical assessment, cost-benefit and medical ethics. Less