Influences of Cigarette-Smoke on Pharmaokinetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL
Principal Investigator
GOMITA Yutaka  OKAYAMA UNIV.HOSPITAL PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (00088709)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsClinical used drugs / Pharmacokinetics / Plasma concetration / Cigarette-smoke / Nicotine / Animals / 動物 / フェノバルビタール / プリミドン / フェニルエチルマロナマイド / タバコ煙 / 血漿中濃度 / ラット / 喫煙
Research Abstract
Influences of acute exposure to smoke of cigarette smoke and nicotine administration on pharmacokinetics of orally administered phenobarbital, primidone, and indomethacin were investigated in rats.
First, we developed a method of simultaneously determinig primidone and its active metabolote, phenylethylmalonamide (PEMA), in rat plasma by HPLC usiung a solid-phase extraction technique.
Second, using above new method, primidone and its metabolite, PEMA,concentration in plasma were determined when primidone was adminstered to the rat exposed to cigarette smoke, i.e., resulting in lower primidone and PEMA concentration. Furthermore phenobarbital and indomethacin plasma concetrations in exposed group to cigarette smoke were lower than those in the non-smoking control group. The degree of influences of exposure to cigarette smoke was proportional to the content of nicotine in the cigarette smoke.
On the other hand, effects of nicotine administration on pharmacokinetics of primidone, phenobarbital and indomethacin were almost the same result in the cigarette-smoke experiments.