Isolation of fetal cells from maternal circulation and prenatal DNA analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TANISHIMA Kiyoh  School of Allied Medical Professions, Department of Clinical Laboratory Sciences, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (70019917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOUZU Makio  School of Allied Medical Professions, Department of Nursing, Lecturer, 医療技術短期大学部, 講師 (30226302)
TABUCHI Noriko  School of Allied Medical Professions, Department of Midwifery, Assistant, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (70163657)
SHIMADA Keiko  School of Allied Medical Professions, Department of Midwifery, Assistant Profess, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (60115243)
SAKAI Akemi  School of Allied Medical Professions, Department of Midwifery, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (90115238)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHereditary Methemoglobinemia / Fetal Cells in Maternal Circulation / Nucleated Erythrocytes / DNA Analysis / 遺伝子メトヘモグロビン血症 / 母体血中有核赤血球
Research Abstract
We analyzed the NADH-cytochrome b5 reductase gene of hereditary methemoglobinemia type I,Type II and type III, and applied these results to prenatal diagnosis of this disorder.
An alternative and noninvasive method for obtaining fetal cells from maternal circulation was studied. It was evident that nucleated erythrocytes were most disirable for this purpose. We studied also the methods for collecting nucleated erythrocytes, for extraction of DNA and for PCR (polymerase chain reaction) amplification of DNA by using cord bloods. Sedimentation method under different of gravity nucleated erythrocytes and selecting of single cell by micromanipulator were found to be most reliable for analysing DNA of the nucleated erythrocytes. PCR technique allowed the primers to anneal to their respective binding sites of Exon 2 and 5 of b5R gene and showed a positive PCR signal for 1.6 pg of DNA.