Development of a new platelet aggregometer based on light scattering.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Yukio  Yamanashi Medical University, Department of Clinical and Laboratory Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30134539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Kaneo  Yamanashi Medical University, Department of Clinical and Laboratory Medicine, As, 医学部, 教務職員 (20242662)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPlatelets / aggregation / aggregometry / light scatter / light transmission / particle counting / 小凝集塊 / 光透過性
Research Abstract
A novel meghod has been developed to detect platelet aggregation by means of the Particle counting technique using light scattering. An optical device disigned to focus upon a limited area of platelet-rich plasma measured the intensity of light scattered by particles passing through the area, minimizing multiple light scattering. The use of polystirene spheres of different diameters confirmed that the light scattering intensity increases in proportion to the particle size in a suspension. Platelet activation induced by various agonists resulted in light scattering of higher intensities, which correlated well with the number and size of aggregates as observed under a microscope. These findings confirmed that the intensity of light scattering detected by the new device provides information on the number and size of aggregates in a suspension.
The new method was compared with conventional platelet aggregometry using overall light scattering or changes in light transmission (optical density). The new device appeared to be particularly sensitive to small aggregates such as those formed in platelet activation induced by low concentrations of agonists. Furthermore, the new method has an advantage over the conventional aggregometry, in that it allows the aggregate size distribution and the extent of aggregation to be estimated.