Analysis for differentiation disorder of undifferentiated thyroid cancer : Relationship between TSH-R expression, p53 gene expression and thyroglobulin production.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGAWA Hideo  Kyoto Univ., Sch.of Medicine, Laboratory Medicine, lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (70162857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAMIZU Takashi  Kyoto Univ., Sch.of Medicine, Laboratory Medicine, assistant, 医学研究科, 助手 (20231813)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsthyroid / neoplasm / cell differentiation / tumor supressor gene / Thyroglobulin / 未分化癌
Research Abstract
We compared the thyroid differentiation functions of three kinds of heterohybrids : rat thyroid cell (FRTL5)/human undifferentiated thyroid cancer cell (HTC/C3), FRTL5/human fibroblasts (HEL) and FRTL5/human thyrocyte obtained from Graves' patient (Gr) with homohybrids of HTC,FRTL5 and Gr. The HTC-FRTL5 hybrids did not produce thyroid hormone, whereas rat thyroglobulin (rTg) production decreased for the first 6 days, and then increased over the basal level under the presence of TSH.Human Tg (hTg) also became detectable after 6 days concomitantly with recovery of rTg production. Such changes of both Tg productions were not observed in the hybrids cultured in the absence of TSH.When FRTL5 cells were fused with primary cultured Gr or HEL,the production of rTg was not inhibited. Furthermore, de novo production of thyroid hormone was induced in the HEL-FRTL5 hybrid during the first 48 hours, although hTg production was not observed even 10 days after the initial culture of this hybrid cell. … More When we introduced full-length wild rat TSH-R gene (T8A) into HTC/C3, they showed significant cAMP production by TSH,but not immunostained hTg production for 10 days. There was no detection of hTg in the media, either. These cells did not show any significant iodide incorporation into the cell. These HTC-T8A cells were further transfected with wild P53 gene. We did not observe apparent apoptotic phenomenone by microscope. The HTC-T8A transfected with P53 did not show positive staining of hTg for 10 days. We also did not detect significant production of hTg in the media. Therefore, we concluded that introduction of TSH-R and wild P53 is insuffcient for the newly induction of hTg and iodide incorporation mechanism in HTC/C3. Our observation suggest the contribution of both mechanisms of absent differentiation factor (s) and present dediferrentiated factor (s) in human undifferentiated cancer cell HTC.The relationship between such putative factors and undifferentiation-tumorgenesis of thyroid must be elucidated in order to better understand the regulation of thyroidal differentiation and neoplastic transformation. Less