| Project/Area Number |
05671929
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
| Research Institution | Jichi Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAI Tadashi Jichi Medical School, Clinical Pathology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60048957)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITOH Yoshihisa Jichi Medical School, Clinical Pathology, Assosiate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20129026)
高 余洲 自治医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30234686)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | alpha_1-microglobulin / Interleukin 6 / IgA / Amyloid A / alpha-chain disease / alpha_1-マイクログロブリン / SAA / CRP / IL-6 / 肝硬変症 |
| Research Abstract |
alpha1-microglobulin (alpha1-m) is a low molecular weight glycoportein of 30kDa synthesized at liver as most of proteins are. Serum variations of this protein were investigated both in patients with surgical operation and alpha-chain disease. 2) alpha1-microglobulin clinically proved to be a positive acute phase reactant. Serum value was ellvated postoperatively depending on the synthetic capacity of the liver reserved. Since its molecular weight was low, it is easily cleared from kidney, that have so far made it impossible to define this protein as a acute phase reactant. Futrher fundamental study is under way to elucidate precise mechanisms of alpha1-m reaction at the liver. For clinical significance, total measurement of this protein can be useful as a sensitive indicator of liver function and its recovery. 2) Structure analysis of an alpha-chain-alpha1-m complex in alpha-chain disease Basic structure of alpha-chain-alpha1-m complex is a heterodimer of Fcalpha and Fcalpha-alpha1-m complex, in latter of which alpha1-m covalently binds at 1 : 1 molar ratio. alpha1-m was extremely low in serum concentration as compared with that in alpha-chain. Immunohistochemical examinations have shown no alpha1-m positive localization in involved tissues, but structurally abnormal alpha-chain. A complex form should be synthesized elsewhere in the tissues in the body once alpha-chain is released into circulation from involved lymph nodes. 3) Development of a serum amyloid A (SAA) assay In the process of the present study, a precise assay for SAA was developed using a latex agglutination reaction. 4) Mechanisms of alpha1-m synthesis Effects of Interleukin 6 was investigated on synthetic capacity of alpha1-m by a hepatoma cell line (cCH4) to show that the alpha1-m was reduced in its value in the supernatant fluids, which contradicted the clinical findings.