Mechanisms involved in loss of PI-anchored proteins (DAF and CD59) in human leukemia cell lines.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Michiyo  Osaka Medical College, Clinical Pathology, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (50218484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEYA Tsukasa  Center for Adult Diseases Osaka, Associate Director, 免疫, 主幹
SHIMIZU Akira  Osaka Medical College, Clinical Pathology, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (00028581)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsComplement ragulatory-proteins / PI-anchored proteins / DAF / CD59 / mRNA / Marignancy / Human leukemia cell lines / Transfection / シグナル伝達 / チロシンキナーゼ / 架橋 / カベオリン / PIアンカー / PNH / transfection / GPIアンカー
Research Abstract
We investigated the mechanisms of defects of glycosyl-phosphatidylinositol (GPI) -anchored complement regulatory proteins, DAF and/or CD59, in a panel of human leukemia cell lines that lack surface expression of these proteins : U937 (DAF^+/CD59^-), CEM (DAF^<-E1S1+>), TALL (DAF^-/CD59^-), and a substrains of Ramos [Ramos (-)] (DAF^-/CD59^-), Northe blot and reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) revealed that the main cause of the DAF and/or CD59 deficiency is the failure of mRNA expression in most of the cell lines except for Ramos (-) which allowed the generation of the sufficient mRNA of DAF and CD59 U937, CEM,and TALL cells were not defective in GPI anchor formation as assesse by the detection of other GPI-anchored proteins. No gene abnormality corresponding to DAF or CD59 was detected by Southern blotting. Thus, the cause of the defects of DAF and/CD59 in these leukemia cell lines except for Ramos (-) is virtually undetectable steady state levels of the relevant mRNA,most likely, is attributable to aberrance at the transcription steps in these cell lines. On the other hand, Ramos (-) cells failed to generate a GPI anchor, whereas it normally expressed DAF and CD59 transcripts. The transfection of PIGA cDNA to Ramos (-) cells restored the DAF and CD59 expression, indicating that the mechanism defective in GPI-anchor formation is similar to that of paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria (PNH) cells, a deficiency of the PIG-A gene product. Thus, the mechanisms of the defects of DAF and/or CD59 in human leukemia cell lines are not uniform and are mostly different from that proposed to cause PNH.