Platelet-mediated killing of tumor cells : effectors and adhesive molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionEhime College of Health Science
Principal Investigator
OKADA Mariko  Ehime College of Health Science Dep. of Clin. Lab. Technol. (Associate Professor), 臨床検査学科, 助教授 (60111118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HITSUMOTO Yasuo  Ehime University, school of Med.(Assistant Professor), 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90136333)
TOMINAGA Akio  Ehime College of Health Science Dep. of Clin. Lab. Technol. (Assistant Professor, 臨床検査学科, 助教授 (90036450)
SAGAWA Terutaka  Ehime College of Health Science Dep. of Clin. Lad. Technol. (Associate Professor, 臨床検査学科, 助手 (90162320)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsplatelets / tumor cell killing / cyclooxygenase / thromboxane A2 / nitric oxide / adhesion molecule / N-acetylglucosamine / TXA_2 / NO / 接着因子他 / K562細胞 / LU99A細胞 / 細胞傷害因子 / シクロオキシゲナーゼ阻害剤 / トロンボキサンA_2 / 一酸化窒素、合成阻害剤 / トロンボキサンA_2合成阻害剤
Research Abstract
We have tried to identify the cytotoxic effectors in the platelet-mediated tumour cell killing, using two tumour cell lines, K562 (a chronic myelogenic leukemic cell line) and LU99A (alung cancer cell line), which are both sensitive to platelet cytotoxicity. Cyclooxygenase inhibitors, acetylsalicylic acid (ASA) and indomethacin, effectively inhibited the platelet-mediated killing of K562 cells, but not that of LU99A cells. In contrast, inhibitors of the nitric oxide (NO) pathway, NG-nitro-L-arginine (L-NA), haemoglobin and methylene blue, reduced the cytotoxic activity of platelets against LU99A, but not against K562. Synthetic analogues of platelet-cyclooxygenase products thromboxane A2/prostaglandin H2 (TXA2/PGH) exerted cytotoxicity against K562 cells but not against LU99A cells. Electron microscopic study showed that TXA2/PGH2 analogues indiced bleb formation and disruption of plasma membrane of K562 cells. K562 cells enhanced the production of TXA2 by platelets, as inferred from the accumulation of thromboxane B2 (TXB2), a spontaneous hydrolyzed product of TXA2. LU99A cells had no such effects. These results indicate that platelets kill these two tumour cell lines through different mechanisms. In K562, the cyclooxygenase products, TXA2/PGH2, are suggested to play a significant role, but in LU99A, NO pathway is suggested to be involved.
We have also tried to identify the adhesion molecules in this reaction. It is suggested that N-acetylgucosamine is involved but P selectin is not involved in this reaction. Further study must be done in order to know what kind of molecules play roles in the adhesion between platelets and target tumor cells.