Project/Area Number |
05671938
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nursing
Research Institution | CHIBA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
UCHDA Masayo CHIBA Univ., School of Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (70125938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOSHITA Hikari OKAYAMA Univ., School of Alled, Medical Science, Assistant Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 講師 (30223291)
MARU Mitsue CHIBA Univ., School of Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (50241980)
FURUYA Kayuri CHIBA Univ., School of Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (90222877)
TAKEDA Junko CHIBA Univ., School of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 講師 (50157450)
KANEMATSU Yuriko CHIBA Univ., School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (20091671)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Pediatric Bone Marrow Transplantation / Decision Making / Children's Perceptions / Parents' Preceptions / Anxieties / Copig / Daily Care / Nurses' Perceptions / 骨髄移植 / 血液腫瘍疾患患児 / 家族 / アセスメントガイド / 看護ケア / 看護婦 / オリエンテーション / ビデオ教材 / 移植前の準備 / 看護援助 / 苦痛 / 社会生活 / アセスメント |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to identify nursing care for families and children with Bone Marrow Transplantation (BMT). This study was consisted of three approaches. 1. Experiences of families and children who underwent BMT. 2. Experiences of families and children who undergo and went BMT. 3. A study on nurses' perceptions about daily care for children with BMT Results were as follows : 1. In all most all cases, parents made the decision. 2. The anxieties of parents were related to children s disease conditions and the difficulties of taking oral medicain psychological stress, before and after BMT. 3. Nurses answered the difficulties when they had to give oral medication and care for children with pain and sufferings. To cope with their difficulties, nurses discussed within their team, repeated dissuasion. However few nurses answered that kept at children's pace. These findings show that understanding children and families are important for nurses. In severe situation of children undergo BMT,nurses may have to play to assist coping behaviors of children and families.