| Project/Area Number |
05671942
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Nursing
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
DOI Matsuko Gifu University, College of Medical Technology, Associate professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (00155615)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORIBE Keizo Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (30209308)
TAMADA Akira Gifu University, College of Medical Technology, Assistant Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (50252151)
MAENO Hiroko Gifu University, College of Medical Technology, Assistant Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (60252152)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Opportunistic infection / Candida yeast / Karyotype / Pulse-field gel electrophoresis / Chromosome / DNA / カンジダ酵母 |
| Research Abstract |
Candida yeasts are occasionally recovered from patients with leukemia in spite of antifungal therapy used during chemotherapy. It is not yet known whether yeasts in these patients are of endogenous or exogenous origin. We examined the strain relatedness of Candida albicans isolated from 3 patients with leukemia (A,B,C) and their bedside parents using pulse-field gel electrophoresis (PFGE) , restriction fragment length polymorphism (RFLP) by smaI digestion and its Southern hybridization pattern by C.albicans specific probe RPS1. SmaI digestion and Southern hybridization by RPS1 showed identical or similar patterns among Candida isolates in patient A and his mother, although their karyotype were different. Isolates from patient B and both parents showed identical electrophoretic karyotype, SmaI and hybridization patterns. Since electrophoretic karyotype are more variable than RFLP and their hybridization patterns, the identity of the latter suggests a close relatedness between strains. Our results also suggest that transmission of yeast strains may have occurred between patient A and his mother, and between patient B and her parents. Isolates from patient C and her mother are thought to have originated from different strains since different patterns were obtained in electrophoretic karyotype, SmaI digestion and Southern hybridization patterns.