Heart Rate and Oxygen Consumption Responses to Various Daily Activities and Exercise in Patients with Anemia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIDO Yoshihiro  OSAKA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (20116023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yuko  OSAKA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,RESERCH ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (40263272)
MASUTANI Eiko  OSAKA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF MEDICINE RESERCH ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (70213759)
MATSUKI Mitsuko  OSAKA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40093463)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsANEMIA / ACTIVITY INTOLERANCE / ABILITY FOR DAILY ACTIVITIES / ERGOMETER / HEART RATE / INDIRECT CALORIMETRY / ANALYSIS OF EXPIRED GAS / ENERGY EXPENDITURE / エルゴメーター
Research Abstract
In order to asses the functional level of patients with anemia for the performance of various activities of daily living, we investigated heart rate and oxygen consumption responses to daily activities and physical exercise in patients with anemia and compared with normal subjects. Supine rest, sitting rest, standing rest, walking, climbing up and down the stairs, bathing, eating and exercise using bicycle ergometer were selected as test protocol of daily activities. Oxygen consumption was almost same during supine rest, sitting rest and standing rest in the groups with anemia and the control group. But, heart rate increased during sitting rest and standing rest in both groups and heart rate was most elevated during standing rest. And heart rate was more elevated during daily activities with standing position than sitting position. During the many kinds of daily activities heart rate and oxygen consumption were elevated with proportinal rate to the levels of the position of supine rest. But, elevation rate of heart rate during climbing down the stairs in the group with anemia was higher than that of control group. These data indicate that rercovery of heart rate of the group with anemia is slower than that of the control group. And elevation rate of heart rate from the level of supine rest during sink bathing (42 degrees C,3minutes bathing) and dressing after bathing was greater in the group with anemia than in control group.
Summary : 1.In most daily activities heart rate and oxygen consumption were elevated proportionally to the level of supine rest position in both groups. So, patient's doctor or nurse can estimate the heart rate of their patients with anemia during various daily activities. 2.During climbing down the stairs and bathing elevation rate of heart rate of the patients with anemia was very high. So, the patient with anemia must take care that he dose not climb up the stairs rapidly and dose not take a high water temparature bath.