Research of the problems facing the elderly patients at discharge from the hospital concerning their health, their daily life at home, and their living vicissitude on time series
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Setuko  Okayama University, School of Health Sciences, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (80035336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Toshiko  Okayama University, School of Health Sciences, Assistant, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (60202892)
NAKANISHI Yoshiko  Okayama University, School of Health Sciences, Assistant, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (50217783)
INOSHITA Hikari  Okayama University, School of Health Sciences, Lecturer, 医療技術短期大学部, 講師 (30223291)
OTA Niwa  Okayama University, School of Health Sciences, Lecturer, 医療技術短期大学部, 講師 (00213736)
KONDO Masuko  Okayama University, School of Health Sciences, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (20195910)
小島 操子  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50035333)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordselderly patient / patient education for discharge / problem at discharge / needs of patient at discharge / 自宅退院
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the problems facing the elderly patients at discharge from the hospital concerning their health, their daily life at home, and their living vicissitude on time series.
We interviewed 78 patients aged 70 years and above when they were ready to be discharged from the hospital.
After having done these interviews, we conclude as follows,
(1) 23.1% of the subjects need continuous nursing care from the viewpoint of their body condition after leaving the hospital, and 20.5% need help from their family or others to live by themselves at home. (2) Most of them worried about their disease or dietary cure, and had a wish to consult the problems concerning their physical or psychosocial health and their daily life with the doctors or the nurses. (3) 69.5% of the subjects had less problems, but 21.7% had more than 4 problems. (4) 84.7% of the subjects had a life's worth. The more they made an effort for a happy life, the more they had a life's worth.
We surveyed 92 patients at 3 months, 6 months, and 12 months since they were discharged. Their living vicissitude on time series was clarifyed.
(1) Patients who thought their physical condition was good was 51.4% of subjects after 3 months, 56.7% of them after 6 months, and 54.1% of them after 12 months. (2) Patients who had troubles with their daily life was 38.6% of the subjects after 3 months and 37.7% of them after 12 months. (3) Patients who had a life's worth was 84.7% of subjects after 3 months, 86.7% of them after 6 month, and 62.3% of them after 12 months. (4) 3 patients in subjects had nursiung service at home. 4 patients out of 25 subjects, who had problems when they were discharged, died after 12 months. 4 patients did not respond.
We investigated 154 nurses that educated the patient for discharge. 71% of nurses gave patients aged 70 years and above education for discharge.