A Comprehensive Study on Contents and Method of Teaching of Pediatric Nursing in Basic Nursing Currirulum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOSHITAKE Kayoko  Jikei University School of Nursing Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10003625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Chizuko  Kobe City College of Nursing Professor, 教授 (20149694)
SAITO Yukari  Jikei University School of Nursing Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60266624)
HAMANAKA Kiyo  Jikei University School of Nursing Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70114329)
SAITO Reiko  Jikei University School of Nursing Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40178520)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBasic Nursing Curriculum / Teaching of Pediatric Nursing / Contents of Lecture / Laboratory Work / Clinical Practice / Clinical Instruction / Assgined Child / Affiliated Institution / 小児臨床看護 / 小児看護実習指導 / 臨床側指導者 / 受持日数 / 教室内実習 / 小児看護学 / 臨床実習 / 教育内容 / 教育方法 / 臨床実習指導
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the contents and method of teaching pediatric nursing in basic nursing curriculum. The first step of this study is to make a survey of the contents of lecture, background of the instructor, number of hours teach in classroom and laboratory, and clinical practice in pediatic nursing.
The findings are : Some schools (29%) have no pediatric instructor. Some pediatric instructor (15%) have little or no experience in clinical pediatric nursing (less than a year). Many pediatric lecturers are on part-time base (pediatrician ot head nurse in pediatric ward). Clinical instruction given by instructors belonging to the school are 48.7 ((]SY.+-。[)20.8)%.
The second step of this study is to find out about clinical practice and laboratory work in detail by visiting the selected schools and interview instructors with interview guide.
The findings are : Some school have difficulty finding children to assgin to their students, there are only few children in the ward and no room for selection. In the ward, students take care of only one child in thier whole term, and spend most of the time in daily care such as bathing or feeding. Only half of them experience treatment procedure-such as IV or dressing change. When the ward has many "Tukisoi", students have little chance to take care of their children because mothers are asked to do those tasks for 24 hours.
About laboratory work, it is always shortage of time. In many schools only a small part of class participate, and others are not, or only demonstration is done by the instructor.
In the second step using interview and observation methods, there are lots of new findings which may not be available by questioneer. These findings will be a great help to construct the model program of "teaching of pediatric nursing" in basic nursing curriculum.