Research on the professinal education for the home health nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience
Principal Investigator
USHIGOME Miwako  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, Dept.of Health and Medical Sociology, Reseacher in Chief, 社会学研究部門, 副参事研究員 (10176654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKO Fumiko  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, Dept.of Health and Medical Sociol, 社会学研究部門, 主事研究員 (70260312)
EZAWA Kazue  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, Dept.of Health and Medical Sociol, 社会学研究部門, 主事研究員 (80207430)
KAWAMURA Sawako  Tokyo Medical & Dental Univ., Dept.of Medicine, Professor, 教授 (30186142)
大野 優子 (大野 ゆう子)  (財)東京都神経科学総合研究所, 社会学研究部門, 主任研究員 (60183026)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordshome health nursing / community nursing / neuroscience nursing / nursing education / advanced nursing practice / on-the-job training / 難病看護 / 専門看護 / 卒後教育 / 訪問看護婦教育 / 在宅医療 / 在宅ケア / 保健婦教育 / 難病 / 在宅看護教育 / 現任教育 / 在宅看護技術
Research Abstract
In the present research, we have studied these subjects : (1) we have look into the contents of the seminars and trainig programs we gave in the past 20 years for the homehealth nurses, (2) and then questionnaire was sent to those homehealth nurses who participated our educational programs in the past 5 years, which asked what kind of nursing skills they performed most frequentry in the homecare setting and what kind of educational programms they wanted, (3) and we also collected information on homehealth nursing and its delivery systems overseas.
Our chief findings are : 1) recently in Japan, more and more people are shifting fromthe medical facilities into the homecare settings who are rather or totally aided by some kinds of medical equipments or who need constant medical treatment and supervision, 2)homehealth nursing in Japan has its origin in the several programs for taking care of the elderly that is not severely ill, so that homehealth nurses in general are not well prepared for delivering quality nursing care for those who need intensive homecare, 3) most of the homehealth nurses in Japan have fostered their nusing skills throughout their hospital duties, which could not be enough for meeting the unique nursing care needs seen in the homehealth setting.
Based on these findings, we have developed some new educational programs for the homehealth nurses who are in charge of such people requiring intensive homecare, and are trying to implement and evaluate them.In the course of the preseten research, we have published two books which should be standard texts for the homohealth nuses.