Evaluation of food flovor using semiconductor gas sensing system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Kikue  Ochanimizu university, School of Human Life and Enviromental Science, associate proffesor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (90008730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Akio  Ochanomizu university, School of Human Life and Enviromental Science, proffesor, 生活科学部, 教授 (40005591)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSemiconductor Gas sensor / Headspace Flavor Volatile / Tea / Soy Bean / Pattern Recognition Technique / Clustering / 半導体ガスセンサー / 大豆豆臭 / クラスタ分析 / リボキシゲナーゼ / 半導体センサー / 茶香気識別
Research Abstract
The human olfaction system can simultaneously detect various flavor properties. The mimic of the olfaction have not yet been established. In this study, the usefulness of some semiconductor gas sensors to recognize food flavor objectively as a popular recognizing technique was investigated. Various kinds of teas and soy beans were used as the food samples for this study. A gas sensing system in which changes in the resistance on semiconductor gas sensors were amplified and recorded was used to discriminate flavor gas mixtures by pattern recognition. In the beginning of this study, the data was recorded manually, but in the last study term, the responses of the gas sensors were automatically taken into personal computer and subjected to statistical analyzes.
Subjective and objective evaluation of aroma properties, classification and discrimination of nine tea samples of black, oolong and green tea by sensory test, cluster analyzes based on chemical volatile composition and the responses of sensors. Pattern recognition analysis of volatile composition of teas was consistent with sensory test, and both methods discriminated each tea including cultivated species very well. On the other hand, the responses of sensors could not discriminate each tea clearly, though they distinguished among black, oolong and green tea.
In the case of soy beans, both of chemical analyzes and the responses of sensors discriminated among normal soy beans, lipoxigenase (LO) 2 and 3-deficient lines and LO 1,2,3-deficient lines, very well. In addition, those results corresponded the results of sensory test.
By the application of the sensing system assembled in this study, it was showed that taste properties of food could be evaluated objectively to some extent.