A trial to reduce the potential stress and fatigue after to grasp the realities of stress and fatigue in daily life of modern people.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
KAMIKAWA Yasuko  Toyama University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50143839)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordssleep environment / living activities / sleep evaluation / brain waves / fatigue / stress / awakening level / rhythm of life / 睡眠 / 断眠 / 睡眠変数 / 現代人 / 実態調査 / 夜更し / 高齢者
Research Abstract
I examined the effective sleep and living behavior to reduce the stress and fatigue after I grasped the realities of stress and fatigue for healthy life in the present age.
I investigated about sleep in 1993, did the experiments on sleep deprivation in 1994, and studied to examine effective sleep in 1995.
the results were as follows.
1.Investigation about sleep (1)As for modern people, sleep time shortns, it is late to go to bed, and there become many persons rising late. (2) Sleeo time of women were shorter, and they felt dissatisfaction about sleep than men. (3) The mental fatigue let quality of sleep deteriorate. (4) Fatigue of the care person were big because they waked apmany times during sleep.
2.Experiment on sleep deprivation (1) It were recognized a tendency that sleep time got longer and became deeply sleep after sleep deprivation. (2) There were subjects that fatigue of sleep deprivation appeared promptly, and appeared after sleep of one night. (3) There were subjects that fatigue of sleep deprivation recoverd by 3 days, and didn't recovered by 3 days either.
3.Environment of sleep and living vihavior (1) When environment temperature exceed 30゚C,there were the subjects whom were excited by stimulation of heat or absent-minded. (2) There were differences between the influences that both the nois and fragrance gave to awaking lebel by an individual. (3) Going to sleep were the best when took a bath in 1 or 3 hours before sleeping. (4) Sleep evaluation improved when student subjects didn't exercise. (5) The coffee lifted awakening level of all subjects. (6) The alcohol let awakening level of subjects deteriorate all day. (7) Sleep evaluation deteriorated clealy when might be menntal fatigue and worry in particular.