Expolitation of new natural fibers with untouched resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Mitsuo  Mie University, Dept.of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40020177)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsweed paper / regenerated fiber / cellose acetate / 靭皮繊維
Research Abstract
For the exploitation of the new natural fibers and for the forest conservancy by using herbs substitutes for the wood pulp, treating conditions of the preparation of spun yarns and pulp from untouched resources of herbs were invesigated.
For the spun yarn preparation, withered stalks of melons, beans, tulip and sweet flag were scoured with alkali and treated with enzymes (pectinaze). Several distinctive plan wovens were made by the spun yarn obtained as the weft and cotton yarn as the warp.
For the pulp preparation, withered stalks of several herbs which close to us were treated with sodium hydroxide or lye and only beated without alkali. The pulp obtained were regenerated by viscose method, acetylated by acetic anhydride, sponge subsitutes for the urethane and tree-free paper for practical use as same as the wood pulp. By the development of practical use of tree-free paper, the book "Paper manufacture from weeds" was published.