Project/Area Number |
05680024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
家政学
Research Institution | NARA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ISODA Norio NARA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF HUMAN LIFE & ENVIRONMENT,PROFESSOR, 生活環境学部, 教授 (60016871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBO Hiroko NARA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF HUMAN LIFE & ENVIRONMENT,ASSISTANT, 生活環境学部, 助手 (90186437)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | ELDERLY / THERMAL ENVIRONMENT / COOLING-HEATING APPARATUS / SKIN TEMPERATURE / THERMAL SENSATION / THERMAL COMFORT / RECOMMENDED ROOM-TEMPERATURE / RESIDENTIAL THERMAL ENVIRONMENT / 冷暖房設備 / 温熱的快適範囲 / 住まい方 |
Research Abstract |
The present study was undertaken to clarify the relationaships between the thermal environment of the elderly people and psycho-physiological characteristics, and to propose the recommended room temperature and cooling-heating systems for the elderly people. For this purpose, we conducted the survey on residential thermal environments for the elderly people and the experiment on ifluences of thermal environment on physiological and psychological responses in the elderly subjects in climate chamber. In a questionnaire survey on residential thermal environments, the most popular cooling system were the air conditioners, and electric fans among the elderly people who were over 60 years old in summer. In winter, the heating mechanism most commonly used was stove among the elderly people. In the measurements of residential thermal environments in the elderly people residences, the mean room-air-temperatures (Ta) were 27C-29C in summer. In winter, Ta were 15゚C-18゚C at living-room and about 8゚C at bed-room. In the experiments of climate chamber, the skin temperature at the chest (trunk) of the elderly was lower and dropped greater than the young subjects in the same air temperature. But the drop of the elderly's skin temperature at the shin was smaller than that of the younger groups in summer. These suggest than the special attention should be required for an room temperatures to be adjusted properly and comfortably for the elderly. We recommend room-temperature of 26゚C-29゚C in summer and 21゚C-25゚C in winter with the radiant heating system at the floor.