Project/Area Number |
05680033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
家政学
Research Institution | Yamaguchi women's University |
Principal Investigator |
IHARA Yasuji Yamaguchi Women's University, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (80106583)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Mixed surfactant systems / sodium dodecylbenzenesulfonate / Nonionic surfactant / Ionic adsorbent / Nonionic adsorbent / Adsorption isotherm / Activated carbon / Synthetic adsorbent / 混合吸着 / エチレンオキシド付加モル数 / 疎水性側鎖 |
Research Abstract |
The adsorption isotherms of ionic and nonionic surfactants and their mixed systems onto ionic and nonionic adsorbents were measured in aqueous solution at 25゚C.The ionic adsorbents used were Amberlite IRA35, IRA94 and copolymer of 4-vinylpyridine, and their modified types which introduced alkyl groups on the adsorbents. The nonionic adsorbents used were activated carbon and synthetic adsorbents. The adsorption affinities of the ionic adsorbents for sodium dodecylbenzenesulfonate (NaDBS) increased with an increase in the length of alkyl groups in adsorbents. On the other hand, the adsorption affinities for nonionic surfactants decrease with increases in both of the length of alkyl groups in the adsorbents and oxyethylene units in the adsorbates. The adsorption isotherms of NaDBS from aqueous solution onto ionic and nonionic adsorbents were measured in the presence of nonionic surfactants at 25゚C.The adsorption affinities of the ionic adsorbents for NaDBS in ionic surfactants decreased with increases in the ratio of nonionic surfactant to NaDBS,in comparison to the pure NaDBS solution. In same cases, the NaDBS was displaced by the nonionic surfactants in the region of higher surfactant concentration. The adsorption affinities of the nonionoc adsorbents for NaDBS increased by addition of nonionc surfactants, but decreased with increases in the ratio of nonionic surfactant to NaDBS,in comparison to the pure NaDBS solution. From the above results, the adsorption mechanism was discussed to gain the basic information about the treatment of wastewaters containing mixeddetergents.