Mechanism of synergistic effect on sesame lignans and tocopherols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Kanae  Sugiyama Jogakuen University, Dept.Food and Nutrition , Professor., 生活科学部, 教授 (40080113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIZUKA Yoshie  Sugiyama Jogakuen University, Assistant., 生活科学部, 助手 (50257573)
OSAWA Toshihiko  Nagoya University, Associate Professor., 農学部, 助教授 (00115536)
NAMIKI Mitsuo  Nagoya University, Emeritus Professor. (90023374)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsvitamin E activity / alpha-tocopherol / gamma-tocopherol / sesame seed / sesaminol / sesamin / rats / セサモール / トコフェロール
Research Abstract
Three experiments demonstrated that sesame seed and its lignans produce significantly high alpha-tocopherol concentrations and improve vitamin E status in rats fed a low alpha-tocopherol containing diet.
1) The effect of sesame seed on tocopherol concentrations in the plasma and tissue was studied in rats fed diets containing 10 (low), 50 (normal), or 250 (high) mg alpha-tocopherol/kg diet with or without 20% sesame seed for 8 weeks. The concentrations of alpha-tocopherol in the plasma and tissue showed a progressive increase paralleling the alpha-tocopherol contents in the diets. Sesame seed caused marked increase of alpha-tocopherol in the plasma and tissue of rats fed any amount of alpha-tocopherol. However, gamma-tocopherol was found only in the low alpha-tocopherol + sesame seed-fed group, and not in the normal or high alpha-tocopherol + sesame seed-fed group.
2) Changes in red blood cell hemolysis, pyruvate kinase activity, and peroxides in the plasma, liver and kidney, as indices of vitamin E deficiency, were examined in rats fed five diets : a vitamin E-free control diet, a low alpha-tocopherol diet and three low alpha-tocopherol diets supplemented with 5%, 10%, and 15% sesame seed. These indices were high in the low alpha-tocopherol diet, whereas supplementation with even 5% sesame seed suppressed these indices completely and caused significantly higher concentrations of alpha-tocopherol in the plasma and liver.
3) Two diets containing sesame lignan (sesaminol or sesamin) and low alpha-tocopherol were tested.Results in both of the sesame lignan-fed groups were comparable to those observed in the sesame seed-fed groups in Experiment 2. These experiments indicate that sesame seed lignans enhance vitamin E activity in rats fed a low alpha-tocopherol diet and cause a marked increase in alpha-tocopherol concentration in the blood and tissue of rats fed an alpha-tocopherol containing diet with sesame seed or its lignans.