The Roles and Problems of Mail-order Shopping in Clothing Life
Project/Area Number |
05680053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
家政学
Research Institution | Chukyo Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASHIMA Miho CHUKYO JUNIOR COLLEGE THE DEPARTMENT OF STUDY OF LIVING, 生活学科, 助教授 (70060689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURASE Miyoko CHUKYO JUNIOR COLLEGE THE DEPARTMENT OF STUDY OF LIVING, 生活学科, 助教授 (10219917)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Mail-order / Nonstore retairing / Catalog / Labeling / Clothing goods / Apparel industry / Infomation / Consumer affairs / 情報化 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study are to show the coditions of using mail-order shopping for clothing and to consider the roles of mail-order shopping for clothing in clothing life, The consumer's problems in purchasing clothing through the mail-order system and the factors in the expansion of male-order. We research clothing by the reason why clothings are the most popular goods among male-order goods. For these purpose, we made following for surveys 1993/1994. (1) "The survey of male-order shopping for clothing" on consumers. (2) "The survey of male-order business for clothing" on traders in male-order. (3)"The survey of the relation between male-order business and apparel industry Gifu prefacture" on apparel industry in Gifu prefacture. (4) "The comparative study in catalogs" From these surveys, we have seen that male-order is used by mainly women and the rate of male users is low, the motives for using mail-order are to be convenient, infomational and low-priced. The role of infomation is important paticulaly for clothing needed to be fashionable, the 30th women are most experienced in male-order and a married person than an un-married person, a two-income family than a one-income family, full-timers than unemployed peaple are experienced in male-order. The consumers problems in male-order shopping of clothing are things about size indication, care label for tex-tiles and demerit indication on catalogs, problems of gap between the picture on catalogs and the actual articles and problems of the system of returned goods and exchange. The male-order business has the leadership of business with apparel industry in today's situation of increasing the overseas production of apparel and the consumer's orientation toward low price in this depression.