The investigation on the contemporary environmental issues and scientific-technological issues, from the viewpoint of STS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Susumu  Mie University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80154920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Zenji  Osaka Educational University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10035165)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsregion / environmental management / environmental planning / environmental policy / environmental technology / environmental standard / end-of-pipe treatment / civilization / 末端処理技術 / CP技術 / 文明史 / 環境容量 / 生物モニタリング
Research Abstract
The environmental problems seems to be one of the problems which relate keenly with science and technology. In this investigation we discussed following three themes from the viewpoint of STS (Science, Technology and Society).
1.The method of environmental management and science :
We advanced our investigation about regional environmental management. We paid attention to the mutual relation among the theory of academy, the theory of environmental planning and the theory of administration. It is said that today is the period of transformation of the environmental policy. We built up our argument on the historical facts from 1970's, analyzed the meaning of the transformation, and discussed on the way of the connection of academy and university with those problems. We discussed the role of academy and university grow up more and more to the transformation fron the react-and-cure policy to the anticipate-and-prevent one, the transformation from the direct regulation to the comprehensive mana … More gement
2.The method of environmental management and technology :
We discussed on what kind of environmental technologies Japanese environmental policy have induced. In these cases we studies about the relation between the way of the enviromental standards, emission standards and the environmental technologies. It is one of the essential issues whether induced environmental technologies are end-of-pipe ones or clean production ones. We discussed on the future vision of environmental standards and environmental technologies.
3.Nature and human being, science technology and environmental education :
We analyzed the relational form of nature and mankind's activities, and considered the character of sciences and technologies in these context. We confirmed that the feature of today's environmental problems is grasped vividly by historical approach because the environmental problems are derived from historical roots. We only realize the basic method of environmental education when we can understand environmental problems as problems of civilization. We discussed these points under our educational experiences. Less