| Project/Area Number |
05680063
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
| Research Institution | MIYAGI GAKUIN WOMEN'S COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
TAKADA Kiyoshi MIYAGI GAKUIN WOMEN'S COLLEGE DEPT.OF LIBERAL ARTS,PROFESSOR, 学芸学部, 教授 (80163210)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIYAMA Sigeo HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY DEPT.OF SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (30179171)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | discipline formation / physical sciences / astrophysics / Tanakadate / error theory / turn of Century / 学問分野 / 天文物理学 / 平山信 / 田中館愛橘 / 新分野形成 / 19世紀科学 |
| Research Abstract |
1 We examined scientific discipline formations, and discussed some approaches related to study of disciplines. Discipline has goals, paradigms, tools which determine their own field of research, and the people who share them. Disciplines as a historical entity are socially constructed, and results of boundary-works that were made locally, in different context. 2 During 19th century, Physical sciences changed their disciplinary structure. We examined the change and disciplinary maps of physical sciences at the turn of century and also discussed disciplinary populations and national differences through Poggendorff's, and other sources. 3 As case studies, we discussed Astrophysics and related disciplines. Astrophysics was a emerging discipline in the late 19th century. We first discussed the English Astronomy in Victorian contexts and emphasized precise measurements and mathematics as their criteria of Science. We examined Japanese astronomy during late Meiji era. 4 The emergence of physical laboratories was a new aspect of experimental science. In another case study, we discussed this aspect and examined the error theory which Tanakadate taught.