A Bibliographic Study on Chinese Literature on Science Written by Protestant Missionaries in the Middle of Nineteenth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
YATSUMIMI Toshifumi  Department of Liberal Arts, Aoyama Gakuin Women's Junior College Associate Professor, 教養学科, 助教授 (30220172)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsProtestant missionary / Western learning / Japanese reprint / Catalog / Daniel J.Macgowan / Kokai kinshin (Hang-hai chin-chen) / Po-wu hsin-pien / Chung-hsueh ch'ien-shuo / 西学 / 航海金針 / 中外新報 / China Mail / 漢訳西学書 / 遐邇貫珍 / 神原文庫 / 住田文庫 / 化学
Research Abstract
In the nineteenth century, many western missionaries came into China, and some considered it also important to introduce western science as well as Chrisitianity. They wrote and translated a large number of Chinese-language books on western learning. They adopted the same strategy as Jesuit, using science as a tool to preach their religion. Their works were widely read and circulated amongst the literati, who were desirious of obtaining western knowledge. Moreover, some copies of their publications were imported into Japan, and even prepared Japanese editions and reprints to enable the intellectuals of this country easily access.
My research consists of two parts. The first part presents 'A union list of Chinese-language books on science and religion, written by westerners in the nineteenth century, and their Japanese editions and reprints, preserved in Japan.' This list contains about 400 titles, extracted from over 230 catalogs of over 130 universities, colleges, public, and special libraries and museumus in Japan, including some in the United Kingdom and the United States.
The second part deals with bibliographic study on related materials. I have chosen Hang-hai chin-chen (1853), Po-wu hsin-pien (1855) and Chung-hsueh ch'ien-shuo (1858). The results of my research are as follows ; 1) Hang-hai chin-chen was printed with wooden movable type in Japan. Four editions have been prepared, and the first edition was published in 1856.2) Po-wu hsin-pien was at first produced not together but separetely. 3) Chung-hsueh ch'ien-shuo was recut in Japan by authority and private publisher, the latter may have printed earlier.