Investigation on factors affecting thermoregulatory reactions induced by cold and endurance physical fitness of matured women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Kiyoshi  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40000939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Koya  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50001798)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCold-induced Vasodilatation / Thermoregulatory Reaction by Cold / Maximal Oxygen Consumption / Matured Women / Menstrual Cycle / Endurance Physical Fitness / Protective Physical Fitness / 体脂肪率
Research Abstract
Influence of menstrual cycle on thermoregulatory reactions induced by cold and endurance physical fitness were studied among matured women, between 20ies and 50ies. Bigger periferal cold tolerance expressed as cold-induced vasodilatation (CIVD) of finger in follicular (F) than in luteal (L) phase was observed 5 among 10 subjects in 20ies, 4 among 5 subjects in 30ies and 4 among 5 subjects in 40 ies. So, bigger CIVD in F phase was in elder as compared to younger female subjects. Greater endurance physical fitness expressed as maximal oxygen consumption (VO_2max/kg b.wt.) in F than in L phase was observed 4 among 10 subjects in 20ies, 2 among 5 subjects in 30ies and 2 among 5 subjects in 40 ies. In a case of VO_2max/kg b.wt., there is no big difference between both F and L phases depending on age of female subjects. Average value of CIVD and VO_2max/kg did not differ between both phases in the menstrual cycle in 20,30 and 40ies' women. CIVD and VO_2max/kg of 4 subjects in 50ies who were in menopause were measured two times in a month. Those values also showed a difference in each measure. CIVD of 20ies was smaller than those of elder subjects although VO_2max/kg was larger in younger than elder subjects. The difference of CIVD and VO_2max/kg between F and L Phase of 20,30 and 40ies or first and second measure of 50ies (DELTACIVD,DELTAVO_2max/kg) showed positive correlation (P=0.05). Other factor (s) than sex hormones might affect to both CIVD and VO_2max/kg of matured wemen. Thermoreguratory reactions (tympanic and finger (T_<flnger>) temperatures, mean skin temperaure (T_<sk>), skin conductance (K_b) and heat production) were measured in two 20ies' subjects who were higher CIVD and VO_2max/kg in L phase, exposed cold air for 60 min. Theyshowed higher T_<sk> and heat production and lower T_<flnger> and K_b in L than F phase.