Project/Area Number |
05680069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
体育学
Research Institution | Ibaraki university |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Shigeaki Ibaraki univ.College of General Education, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (50042817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATUZAKA Akira Ibaraki univ.College of General Education, Assistant Prof., 教養部, 助教授 (70190436)
TOGASHI Taiichi Ibaraki univ.College of General Education, Assistant Prof., 教養部, 助教授 (70207538)
KUSAKA Yuko Ibaraki univ.College of General Education, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (80177980)
夫 基源 茨城大学, 教養部, 助教授 (00260464)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | the Aged People / Outdoor / Nature Orientation / Life Style / Leisure / Flow / ライフ・コース / トップ・エクスペリアンス / アイデンティティ / ESM / 体感 / レジャー・スタイル |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the vlue consciousnesses of the outdoor/nature oriented leisure styles of the aged people. Analytical procedures and results are as follows : Analyticai procedures (including preliminary investigations) ; (1) An analysis of the concepts of the "flow of outdoor activities", (2) A cultural comparative investigations of outdoor activities--World, Canada & Japan--, (3) The considerations of the free descriptions on outdoor flow experiences, (4) The modifications of ESM (Experience Sampling Method) items, (5) Sociological surveys of the outdoor/nature oriented leisure styles of the aged in Hasaki-machi, Ibaraki prefecture. Results and Discussions ; The value consciousnesses of the aged were "life/health" and "family". However they did not have any active life styles, comparing with the young. Motivations for active life style were disturbed by several fundamental conditions of mental (value consciousnes), institutional (education, time, friends, instructors) and material/physical (physical fitness, facilities) factors. Instead of the "poorness of active life styles" of the aged, especially the lack of physical exercise, they preferred spending their leisure time peacefully engaging themselves in "gardening"or traveling to "Onsen"/going to "Aqua facilities". Perspectives of future research of the leisure styles of the aged should involve the more realistic/non-westernalized flame of referencess and the investigations of the meanings of Japanese traditional-passive leisure/play.