Effect of exercise on bone volume and density.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIYANAGA Yutaka  Institute of Health and Sport Sciences University of Tsukuba Professor, 体育科学系, 教授 (90010371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAGAWA Shunpei  Institute of Clinical Medicine University of Tsukuba Assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (10200130)
SHIRAKI Hitoshi  Institute of Health and Sport Sciences University of Tsukuba Assistant Professor, 体育科学系, 講師 (90206285)
SHIMOJO Hitoshi  Institute of Health and Sport Sciences University of Tsukuba Assistant Professor, 体育科学系, 講師 (50206231)
AMAGAI Hitoshi  Institute of Clinical Medicine University of Tsukuba Assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (70193018)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsbone volume / bone density / exercise / pyridinoline / deoxypyridinoline / bone metabolic marker / training / オステオカルシン / DEXA
Research Abstract
To study the effect of exercise on bone, following projects were investigated and results were obtained.
(1) Change in bone metabolic markers in young male runners after a marathon race : Immediately after the race, an increase in PTH secrition, which appropriate to the increase in the demand for calcium was observed, and calcium excretion to the urine decreased. Then, an increase in calcitonin secretion lead to deceased pyridinoline and deoxypyridinoline in the urine, and urinary pyridinoline at 2 days after the race was significantly lower than it was before the race (p<0.05). On the other hand, a decrease of serum osteocalcin after the race followed the increase of cortisol and PTH,which decreased the production of osteocalcin. In the male runners of the marathon race repressed bone metabolism.
(2) Meaasurment of bone density and volume among athletes : Bone density and volume were higher in the heavier athletes and sprinters than in long distance runners. It was however shown that bone density and volume per BW were interestingly almost consistent.
(3) Effect of training or detraining on bone : Weight training significantly increased the bone density at the radius and lumber spine, and controls (non training group) showed the decreated density of radius and tibia. It was suggested that the relationship between muscle strength and bone quality was found, though not significant. Therefore, lumbar bone density decreased after discontinuation of exercise.
(4) Effect of single-pulced exercise on bone : Study by bone markers and histology showed the high turnover in the rat bone.