Eflects of a wiyh fat or a high carbohydrate diet on post promdial energy expenditure during exencye in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Shinidi  Inctstute of Health and Sport Sciencees University of Tsukuba Asso.prot, 体育科学系, 助教授 (80114081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUYAMA Kunpei  Inctstute of Health and Sport Sciencees University of Tsukuba Assist.prot., 体育科学系, 講師 (00207565)
SUZUKI Masashige  Inctstute of Health and Sport Sciencees University of Tsukuba Prot., 体育科学系, 教授 (90015842)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsDiet-induced therms genesis / high carbohydrate diet / high fat diet / glycogen / Sympathetic activity / 運動 / エネルギー消費量 / β-アドレナリン性受容体 / ラット
Research Abstract
Exercise has been shown to have a beneficial effect on diet therapy for obese individuals who with to reduce their body fat. From the practical viewpoint, the question often raised is when during the day the exercise should be performed in order to maximize its thermogenic effect. The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of a high carbohydrate diet, compared with a high fat diet, on postprandial energy expenditure during exercise with respect to liver and muscle glycogen contents in rats.
From the results, postprandual energy expenditure during exercise was higher in the rats fed the carbohydrate diet than in those fed the fat diet, which could have been related to the increase of both liver and muscle glycogen storage during exercise in the former. The increased energy expenditure may in part be explained by increased sympathetic activity in rats fed the carbohydrate diet.