Why femininity control regulation should be morally reconsidered
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yoshitaka  Institute of Health & Sport Sciences, Associate Professor, 体育科学系, 助教授 (00153734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMOZOE Hidenori  Kagawa University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90155581)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsFemininity control / Sport ethics / Tolerance / 競技参加資格 / 競技スポーツ / 女性証明検査 / スポーツ倫理学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to reconsider the femininity control regulation from the following points of view : the irrationality of sex differentiation in sport, the possibility of defamation of character and an invasion of privacy, the presence of informed-consent, and the athletes' right of equal respect and concern.
We concluded that the present femininity control regulation should be changed to an ethical commitment or judgment, based on 'tolerance'.
The study of this year excuted the questionaire on Femininity Control Regulation for 250 students. The questionaire included on each sex competitive sport, neccesity of this regulation, control method, transsexual athlete, and sex chromosome abnormality.
The result supported that the feminity control regulation should be morally reconsidered.