THE COMPARATIVE STUDY BETWEEN JAPAN AND THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA IN SYSTEMS AND ROLES OF SCHOOL HEALTH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionHITOTSUBASHI UIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Kazuya  HITOTSUBASHI UNVERSITY,FACULTY OF SOCIAL STUDIES,PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 教授 (80017673)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSchool nurse teacher ( "Yohgo" teacher) / School nurse / Nursing function / Educational function / School health system / School health organization / スクールナース
Research Abstract
Comparative analysises of the results on questionnaire surveys of American school nurses and Japanese school nurse teachers, analysises on an interview survey of American school nurses, and comparative investigations of their positions and roles and theoretical framework of the school health in both countries were conducted, forcusing on systems and roles of American school nurses and Janpanese school nurse teachers for comparing between the United States and Japan in systems and functions of school health.
There is a basic difference in both countries on what the American school nurse is a nurse and the Japanese school nurse teacher is a teacher. There are also such big differences on forms of working as it is in common for American school nurses to be responsible for several schools while Japanese school nurse teachers are responsible for a single school. It is revealed that such differences in system are producing differences in their roles in the school, emphasizing on their duties … More and consciousness of their works. For example, American school nurses emphasize on specialized functions of nursing, such as the health esteem, intervention, and health counseling, while Japanese school nurse teachers, if anything, are putting emphasis on such educational functions as counseling for students with suffering and emotional troubles, health guidance and sex education. It is seemed that these differences are producing a fine difference in composition of practices at the school.
It is cleared that health organizations in schools and school health systems, such as the health examination are provided better in Japan than in the United States, considering that the theoretical framework of school health are widely had in common in the U.S.It can be said that, especially, systems of school nurse teacher, school examination and school doctor and health organizations in the school are originally developed in Japan. So a comparative investigation of what differences in effects of the health care and health education are occuring between both countries with these systematical and organizational differences is an interesting issue. Less