Project/Area Number |
05680080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
体育学
Research Institution | FUKUI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Shiro FUKUI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (30020134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEGAWA Kenji FUKUI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80020171)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | ALPINE SKI / ROBOT / COMPUTER / SIMULATION / コンピュータ・シミュレーション |
Research Abstract |
To develop an alpine skiing robot which can turn like a skier it is necessary to understand the mechanism of skiing. An alpine skiing model, which can adduct and abduct its his hip joints with femur rotation, can show a snow plow posture and a traverse posture. This model can demonstrate a toplift plow turn and a toplift stemturn by internal rotation of outside femur. Toplift stem turns can be performed by this combined model with flexion and extension of legs and internal rotation of outside femur. These models show that toplift plow turns and toplift stem turns are essentially realized by internal rotation of outside femur with edging. The result of computer simulation show that stable skiing turn is possible as unstable dynamical equilibrium and the main feature of pararel turn performed by human skier can be reproduced.