THE EFFECTS OF RHYTHNIVAL MOVEMENTS TO BODY AND MIND
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNERA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Takane  NARA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF LETTERS,PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (30107346)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsExpressive movement / Dance / Movement Therapy / Body work / Heart rate / Respiration rate / EEG / Image / リズム運動 / G.S.R.
Research Abstract
The effects of rhythmical and dance like expressive movements to body and mind'(psychophysiological phenomena=heart rate, respiration rate, EEG,etc.) are investigated by experimental methods. The first year, 1) references related to this theme are collected, 2) the psychophysiological responses while listening to the musics (fork dance musics, not used for dancing) are experimented. The results are as follows.
a) The favorite music of junior high students and universitu students is different.
b) the fork dance music with 3 time is not liked for both junior high students and university students, in spite of the tempos of the both fork dances are same MM 126.
The second year, 1) psychophysiolosical responses to those musics are also investigated at psychiatric patients.
a) The EEG is activated with any kinds of music at psychiatric patients.
b) The EEG is more activated with the musics which the patients have danced. 2) During imaging [soft and warm] or [fresh and lively] with words, the heart rate and respiration rate of these images are differents. 2) The EEGs after the body works changed to slow wave, and the feeling of the subjects is found relax and comfortable.