A Comparative Study on the Physiological Responses to Prolonged Exercise Between Swimming at Three Different Temperatures and Treadmill Walking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIMA Kazutaka  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,INSTITUTE OF HEALTH SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 健康科学センター, 教授 (00108606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAYA Shozo  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,INSTITUTE OF HEALTH SCIENCE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 健康科学センター, 助教授 (20117089)
HOTTA Noboru  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,INSTITUTE OF HEALTH SCIENCE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 健康科学センター, 助教授 (00146797)
OGAKI Tetsuro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,INSTITUTE OF HEALTH SCIENCE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 健康科学センター, 助教授 (20101470)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSwimming / Walking / Rectal temperature / Skin temperature / Oxygen uptake / Heart rate / Lactate / Noradrenaline / 体温調節 / トレッドミル歩行 / 血中乳酸 / 長時間水泳 / 乳酸濃度
Research Abstract
This study was to examine the physiological responses to prolonged swimming at three different water temperatures and room walking in a temperate environment.
The results are summarized as follows :
1.Rectal temperature (Tre) in water of 33゚C increased gradually until 30 minutes after the start of swimming, and afterward, kept at an approximate steady state to the end of swimming. Tre in water of 23゚C and 28゚C decreased gradually until about 30 minutes after the start of swimming, and afterward, dropped slightly until the end of swimming. Tre during room walking increased gradually until 60 minutes after the start of walking, and afterward, kept at an approximate steady state to the end of walking. Tre during walking increased significantly compared with Tre in swimming at three different water temperature.
2.Mean skin temperature (T^^-sk) in water 33゚C increased gradually until about 15 minutes after the start of swimming, and afterward, stayd at an approximate steady state to the end of swimming. T^^-sk in water of 23゚C and 28゚C dropped rapidly after the start of swimming, and afterward, stayd at an approximate steady state until the end of swimming, respectively. T^^-sk during room walking increased gradually until 30 minutes after the start of walking, and afterward, kept at an approximate steady state to the end of walking.
3.Oxygen uptake in water of 23゚C and room walking were higher than in water of 28゚C and 33゚C.Heart rate (HR) in room walking was higher than in water of three different temperatures. HR in water of 23゚C and 33゚C increased in comparison with that in the 28゚C water.
4.Blood lactate concentrations was higher in the 23゚C water than in water of 28゚C and 33゚C,and room walking. Noradrenaline concentrations was higher in the 23゚C water and room walking than in water of 28゚C and 33゚C.
These results suggest that a relative warm water, above 28゚C and under 33゚C,may be desirable when prolonged swimming or other water exercise is performed at low intensity.