Project/Area Number |
05680095
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
体育学
Research Institution | Faculty of Education, Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Kiyohiro Kagoshima Univercity, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00079245)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | The new five-day school week / Leisure / Life structure / Life behavior / Life time survey / Child's life / Child's Play / Child's culture / 子どもの余暇 |
Research Abstract |
The purposes of this study are to analysis changes of child's life structure and their conciousness about leisure and life in two years before and after a reinforcement of the new five-day school week, and then to make the problem discussed of the new five-day school week. Life time survey is used to analysis a change of child's life. The findings of this study include : (1) Most children evaluate favorably the new five-day school week, and accept it with same sense as normal holiday after one year the reinforcement. (2) Child's senses of satisfaction in their ordinary life are related with their satisfaction of school life, therefor it is very important to discuss a school curriculums and school life rated to the new five-day school week. (3) That about 50% children participate in community events, which are provided by school and social educational agencies, is the most largest life change after the reinforcement. So, it is a problems in the near future to fixes community events in child's leisure time as a child leisure activity. (4) It is necessary to make child take part in and manage the community events, because child has an abilities how to do and how to spend in their leisure. In concequence of doing so, child's abilities to spend leisure by themselves are grow. At the same time, the new five-day school week will be fix in society.