Changes of excreted urinary serotonin and its derivatites in connection with uptightness in sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Naruhiko  National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya Health Education, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (50040522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGUCHI Koichi  National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya Philosophy and Professor Hist, 体育学部, 教授 (20141161)
HIRATA Fumio  National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya Methodology of Professor Spor, 体育学部, 教授 (20108286)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSports / Uptight / Serotonin / Urine / 5-HIAA / 体液
Research Abstract
Serotonin is metabolized theough 5-HTP from tryptophan, chiefly as the 5-HIAA in the urine. But a little amount of serotonin is excreted in the urine, and 5-HTP,precursor of the serotonin, is also excreted in the urina.
This work was reseached excreted urinary serotonin under various conditions. The results were as follows :
(1) Slight circadian rhythum was observed in the rate of excreted urinary serotonin, which showed a high level in the morning and a decreased level in the afternoon, though the differential rate between morning and afternoon was very small.
(2) The amount of excreted urinary serotonin in an ordinary day of 18 subjects, all young and healthy males was 144.4 mocrograms (S.D.=28.7 micrograms) on average.
(3) The rate of excreted urinary serotonin before practicing kendo, Japanese traditional fencing, was 6.2mug/h (S.D.=1.2mug/h) on average, and rate of excreted urinary serotonin after practicing was 5.0mug/h (S.D.=0.7mug/h) on average, and the differential rate (before-after) of the practice was 1.2mug/h (S.D.=1.2mug/h) on average.
(4) The rate of excreted urinary serotonin before a bout of a kendo match was 4.5mug/h (S.D.=3.0mug/h) on average, but the rate of excreted urinary serotonin after a bout of a kendo match was 6.8mug/h (S.D.=3.2mug/h) on average, and the differential rate of the match was-2.3mug/h (S.D.=2.6mug/h) on average.
(5) The total amount of excreted urinary serotonin in the entire day of a bout of a kendo match was 70.6mug (S.D.=30.5mug) on average. In contrast, the total amount of exdreted urynary serotonin in an ordinary day was 166.4mug (S.D.=26.7mug) on average. And the same tendenvy was observed in the case of short distance race.
(6) The excreted urinary serotonin and 5-HIAA were indicated nearly parallel data both before and after exercise.