Levels of tissue grycogen and the movements of muscular protein degradation following exercise.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
HAGIHARA Sumio  National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya Heal.Edu., Prof., 体育学部, 教授 (50041348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Fumio  National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya M.Spo.Rec., Prof., 体育学部, 教授 (20108286)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHPLC / Muscular glycogen / 3-Methylhistidine / Creatinine / Protein turnover rate / Swimming device / たんぱく質代謝回転率 / 強制遊泳装置 / 尿
Research Abstract
After degradation of the muscular protein, one of its constituent amino acids, 3-methylhistidine, is excreted in the urine without breaking up and being recycled. On the other hand, the excretion of creatinine in the urine of a given subject is remarkably constant every day and proportionate to muscle mass. Consequently, the urinart 3-MH/creatinine ratio is the best index to the muscular protein turnover rate.
The purpose of this study is to clarify the effects of muscular glycogen levels on the protein degradation of tissue. The two groups of rats were fed on the diets which were normal for control and on high-carbohydrate food, respectively. Both groups were forced to swin on a simple device.
After the exercise, urine was collected by the use of metabolic cage, then the tissues were excised. The glycogen in the tissues were measured by the cold water extraction method. The amounts of 3-MH and creatinine from urine were determined by the use of HPLC with a TSKgel ODS-80TM column.
After exercise to exhausion, protein metabolic turnover rate of the control group showed high value compared with the high-carbohydrate intake group. The result suggests that the muscular protein degradation was acclerated with depletion of the substrates to provide energy for exercise. However, for comfirmation of accelerated protein degradation, it was necessary to determine the amounts of urea excretion.
The liver glycogen was not depleted, even after swimming to exhaustion. The limit of physical activity would depend not only on the degree of energy levels but also on the fatigue from alevation of lactate value in the muscle. This fact reminds us of the need for determining the lactate levels in the blood.