Project/Area Number |
05680098
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
体育学
Research Institution | National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMURA Masako National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, Dept.Health Educ., Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (80091057)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Exercise / Music / Mental effects / Long-term effects / Short-term effects / Aerobic exercise / Individual differences / 音楽療法 / 状態不安 / 気分評定 / 内向外向性格 / 行動型 |
Research Abstract |
Investigations by questionnaires and experiments revealed the following findings. 1. Mental effects of music were clearly observed and tended to depend not only on the quality of music but also on such individual characteristics as extroversion or neuroticism. 2. Long-term mental effects of aerobic exercise approximately twice a week for two months were clearly observed : significan decrease of anxiety and depression. Among mental test batteries used in this study, those testing for personality traits or behavioral patterns did not show any changes. Long-term mental effects of aerobic exercise did not show any difference by gender, age, personality traits, or behavioral patterns. 3. Short-term mental effects of each kind of aerobic exercise were also clearly observed : reduction of negative mood states such as depression, anger, tension, or confusion, and increase of refreshing or invigorating mood states such as activity or pleasantness. The short-term effects observed were similar for different kinds of exercises. The investigations suggested that exercise may be a hopeful prescription for improving mental health.