A STUDY ON EFFECTS OF SPORTS INJURIES ON THE ADJUSTMENT TO SCHOOL ATLETIC CLUBS AND SCHOOL MORALE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionYAMAGUCHI PREFECTUAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kunio  YAMAGUCHI PREFECTUAL UNIVERSITY D.OF SOCIAL WELFARE,PROFESSOR, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (80142826)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSPORTS INJURIES / ADJUSTMENT TO ATRLETIC CLUB / ADJUSTMENT TO SCHOOL / HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETES / SELF-SETEEM / TREATMENT STATES OF INJURIES / ソーシャル・サポート / 自己統制能力 / スポーツへの適応 / 自尊感情 / POMS / SCAT / SRQ-D / ストレス / スポーツ傷害 からの復帰過程 / POTMS / 競争不安 / 抑うつ度
Research Abstract
The present study was designed to examine effects of sports injuries on the sdjustment to school athletic clubs and school morale in high school althletes. The data were obtained through questionnaries distributed to 430 (293males, 137females) high school athletes, and F test and Bonferroni test were applied to the data.
Main findings are as follows.
1) In the case of males.
As the result of F test and Bonferroni test among three groups such as non-injury athletes, athletes under the treatment and athletes to have recovered, a group of athletes to have recovered has significantly high scores in "self-esteem in athletic club" than a group of athletes under the treatment. And the group of athletes to have recovered has significantly high scores in "friendship in adjustment to school" than the group of non-injury athletes. In addition, the group of athletes under the treatment has significantly lower scores in "adjustment to athletic club" than the group of non-injury athletes.
2) In the case of females.
As the result of F test and Bonferroni test among three groups such as non-injury athletes, athletes under the treatment and athletes to have recovered, a group of athletes to have recovered has significantly high scores in "self-esteen in athietic club" than the group of athletes under the treatment and the group of non-injury athletes. And the group of athletes to have recovered has significantly high scores in "adjustment to athletic club" than the group of athletes under the treatment and the group of non-injury athletes. In addition, the group of non-injury athletes has significantly high scores in "learning in adjustment to school" than the group of athletes to have recovered. The group of athletes to have recovered has significantly high scores in "friendship in adjustment to school" than the group of non-injury athletes.