A Study on the Education by Female Physical Educators in Japan before World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's College of Physical Education
Principal Investigator
KAKEMIZU Michiko  Tokyo Women's College of Physical Education Physical Education Department Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (20096663)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsWomen's Physical Education / Female Physical Esucators / Women's Physical Education by Female Physical Educators / Before World War II / Dance / Memory / 女子体育教育 / 女教師 / 「女子体育は女子の手で」 / 教育 / 教職歴 / 戦前のわが国
Research Abstract
Several points became clear from the survey sent to the graduates of Tokyo Women's gymnastics and music school who were the female physical educators of before world war II.About 80 or 90 percent of them taught dance primarily in their class. The greater number of them thought that female physical educators had to teach dance. Only 15 percent of them thought that female physical educators had to teach all p.e. areas. Usually, there were two p.e.teachers each girl's school. One was male and the other was female. The number of teachers made the curriculum that male taught athletics female taught dance. And female physical educators felt comfortable with this. From the late twenties of meiji era, there was an idial that women's physical educations were taught by female physical educators. But this was not universal. I'm sorry to say that was only dance.
They felt fulfillled when they sau enthusiastic students, when the students could achieve their tasks, when teachers could communicate with students and graduates. 20 percent of them wrote they had no hardships. However others commonly stated hardships included teaching during the period of pregnancy and after delivery, extended hours both after class and during holiday and so forth.
A third of p.e.teachers thought people in general highly valued women's p.e.programs. And a third of them thought little. 80 percent of women's physical educators highly valued women's physical educators.
We had thought previously that female physichal educators had had poor self-esteem relating to their chosen field because they were women, they were physical educators. However research shows to the contrary. They taught dance primarily and they had pride and many satisfactions in their jobs so they could accomplish their profession long time without switching subject.