The study of the method for evaluation of exercise intensity of ball-games.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionJapan Women's College of Physical Education
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Isamu  Japan Women's College of Physical Education Faculty of Physical Education, Associate Professor, 体育学部, 助教授 (40156162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Kazuaki  Japan Women's College of Physical Education, Faculty of Physical Education, Rese, 体育学部, 助手 (90247099)
TSUCHIYA Kazuaki  Toho University School of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20155401)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBasketball / Fitness test / Field test / Energy intake / 女子バスケットボール / コントロールテスト / 消費エネルギー / 摂取エネルギー / METS / 専門的体力 / 動作特異性 / トレーニング / 球技系スポーツ種目 / 運動強度 / 血中乳酸濃度 / 血中カリウム濃度 / 血中アンモニア濃度
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the mothod to evaluate exercise intensity of ball-games and physical fitness of playrs, and to elucidate the energy expenditure during training and its training effect. Female collegiate basketball playrs were volunteered as subjects. Several studies were done to develop the training programs for improving performance level of basketball.The results were as follows ;
(1)The exercise intensity of basketball games were higher than that of training, and were gradually declined from first-half period to second-half period. Moreover, the intensity of training using all-coat was higher than those using half-coart.
(2)Field tests in which the movement patterns of basketball were taken into consideration were prefereble to evaluate physical fitness and to descriminate performance rather than laboratory tests.
(3)Both naerobic (alactic and lactic) and aerobic capacites were prerequisite for improving performance in female collegiate basketball. It has been indicated the neccesity of high intensity intermittent training in which specificity of movement of basketball were taken into consideration.
(4)Daily energy expenditure (EE) in female collegiate basketball playrs were 3462<plus-minus>136 kcal. On the other hand, energy intake (EI) by daily meal were 2840<plus-minus>444kcal. The inconsistency between EE and EI might be indicate the nessecity of dietary manegement so that EI should come to meet EI, and nutritional education for athletes and coac