Project/Area Number |
05680117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
体育学
Research Institution | Knazawa Women's College |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAI Atsuo Kanazawa Women's College Professor, 教授 (00141367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UKEDA Yoshie Kanazawa Women's College Instructor, 助手
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Temperature regulation / Heat-loss / Sweat rate / Dietary-induced thermogeneses / Tympanic temperature / 発汗反応 / 発汗 / 摂取 / 体温 |
Research Abstract |
The present study was performed to investigate the effect of food intake on evaporative heat loss responses during exercise in 6 healty male and female volunteers. The changes in oesophageal, tympanic and mean body temperatures, finger and forearm blood flow, blood pressure, heart rate and sweat rate with and without food intake were measured before and during a 30-min exercise at an intensity of 45% maximal O_2 consumption at an ambient temperatures of 28゚C. Exercise commenced 60 min after food intake. Ingestion of food equivalent to 50.2 KJ・Kg body mass^<-1> elavated tympanic and mean body temperature in 60 min. The postprandial increases in sweating rate at forehead, forearm, chest and thigh were persistent during exercise. The rate of increase in sweating rate with the increase in tympanic and mean body temperature was no difference between with food intake and without. These results suggested that food intake modified the tereshold temperature of sweating during exercise.